PITTSBURGH, PA

Special schedule of daily Masses set for Oct. 1-3

Thursday, September 19, 2019 - Updated: 2:55 pm

Nearly all priests of the Diocese of Pittsburgh will attend the Triennial Clergy Convocation on Sept. 30-Oct. 3 in Wheeling, West Virginia.

Since fewer priests will be available, each regional vicar compiled a list of parishes in their vicariate where daily Mass will be available while the priests are away. For those parishes that will not be celebrating Mass, the diocesan Communications Office will prepare pamphlets for the celebration of the Liturgy of the Hours.

People planning to be hospitalized are encouraged to be anointed beforehand. It is strongly suggested that parishioners contact the parish at which they plan to attend Mass to make sure the schedule hasn’t changed.

VICARIATE 1

All Saints, Etna: 8 a.m. Oct. 1, 7 p.m. Oct. 2, 8 a.m. Oct. 3.

St. Bede, Point Breeze: 9 a.m. Oct. 1-3.

St. Bonaventure, Glenshaw: 8 a.m. Oct. 2.

Christ Our Savior, North Side (St. Peter site): 12:05 p.m. Oct. 1-3.

Epiphany, Uptown: 12:05 p.m. Oct. 1-3.

Holy Angels, Hays: 8 a.m. Oct. 3.

Immaculate Heart of Mary, Polish Hill: 6:30 p.m. Oct. 2.

St. John Neumann, Franklin Park: 9 a.m. Oct. 1-3.

St. Maria Goretti, Bloomfield/Friendship/Garfield: 11:30 a.m. Oct. 1-3.

St. Mary of the Assumption, Glenshaw: 10 a.m. Oct. 1 and 3.

St. Mary of Mercy, The Point/Gateway Center: 6:30 and 7:30 a.m., noon Oct. 1-3.

St. Mary of the Mount, Mount Washington: 10 a.m. Oct. 1 and 3.

Most Holy Name of Jesus, Troy Hill (St. Anthony Chapel): 8:30 a.m. Oct. 1 and 3.

Most Precious Blood of Jesus, Marshall/Shadeland: 7 p.m. Oct. 1-3.

St. Nicholas, Millvale: 8 a.m. Oct. 2.

Our Lady of the Angels, Lawrenceville: 6:30 p.m. Oct. 1-3.

St. Paul Cathedral, Oakland: 8:15 a.m., 12:05 p.m. Oct. 1-3.

Prince of Peace, South Side (St. Adalbert site): 10 a.m. Oct. 2.

St. Sebastian, Ross: noon Oct. 1-3.

St. Stephen, Hazelwood: 10 a.m. Oct. 2.

St. Teresa of Kolkata, Beechview/Brookline: 8:30 a.m. Oct. 1, St. Pius X site; 8:30 a.m. Oct. 2, St. Catherine of Siena site; 8:30 a.m. Oct. 3, Resurrection site.

St. Ursula, Allison Park: 8 a.m. Oct. 1-3.

VICARIATE 2

St. Agnes, West Mifflin: 8 a.m. Oct. 2.

St. Angela Merici, White Oak: 7 p.m. Oct. 3.

St. Barbara, Bridgeville: 7 a.m. Oct. 2.

St. Bernard, Mount Lebanon: 7 a.m. Oct. 1-3.

Christ the Light of the World, Duquesne: noon Oct. 1 and 3.

St. Colman, Turtle Creek: 8 a.m. Oct. 1-2.

St. Elizabeth Ann Seton, Carnegie: noon Oct. 2-3.

St. Germaine, Bethel Park: 8 a.m. Oct. 1, 7 p.m. Oct. 3.

Good Shepherd, Braddock: 9:30 a.m. Oct. 2.

Holy Child, Bridgeville: noon Oct. 1-3.

Holy Trinity, West Mifflin: 8 a.m. Oct. 1.

St. John Capistran, Upper St. Clair: 8:30 a.m. Oct. 1-3.

St. John Fisher, Churchill/Turtle Creek/Wilmerding: 8 a.m. Oct. 3.

St. Louise de Marillac, Upper St. Clair: 9 a.m. Oct. 1-3.

St. Margaret, Green Tree: 9 a.m. Oct. 2.

St. Mary, Cecil: 7 a.m. Oct. 1 and 3.

St. Maurice, Forest Hills: 7 p.m. Oct. 1.

St. Maximilian Kolbe, Homestead/Munhall: 9 a.m. Oct. 2-3.

Nativity, South Park: 7 p.m. Oct. 2.

Our Lady of Grace, Scott: 9 a.m. Oct. 1-3.

St. Patrick, McKeesport/Versailles: 8:30 a.m. Oct. 2.

St. Paul of the Cross, Castle Shannon/Mount Lebanon: 8 a.m., 6:30 p.m. Oct. 1, 8 a.m. Oct. 2-3, St. Anne site; 8:45 a.m. Oct. 2, St. Winifred site.

Resurrection, West Mifflin: 8:15 a.m. Oct. 2.

St. Rita, Munhall Gardens/Whitaker: 8:15 a.m. Oct. 1 and 3.

St. Robert Bellarmine, East McKeesport: 8:30 a.m. Oct. 1 and 3.

SS. Simon and Jude, Scott: 7 p.m. Oct. 1, 8:30 a.m. Oct. 2-3.

St. Therese of Lisieux, Munhall: 8:15 a.m. Oct. 1.

St. Thomas à Becket, Jefferson Hills: 9 a.m. Oct. 1-3.

St. Thomas More, Bethel Park: 11:30 a.m. Oct. 1-3.

Word of God, Swissvale: 9:30 a.m. Oct. 3.

VICARIATE 3

St. Alphonsus, McDonald: 8 a.m. Oct. 1-3.

St. Cecilia, Rochester: 7 p.m. Oct. 1-2.

St. Felix, Freedom: 8:30 a.m. Oct. 1, 7:30 a.m. Oct. 2, 8:30 a.m. Oct. 3.

St. Frances Cabrini, Center: 6:30 p.m. Oct. 1, 8:30 a.m. Oct. 2.

Good Samaritan, Ambridge: 6:30 p.m. Oct. 1.

Holy Family, New Brighton: 8:30 a.m. Oct. 2.

Holy Rosary, Muse: 8 a.m. Oct. 1-3.

Holy Trinity, Robinson: 6:30 p.m. Oct. 1-3.

Immaculate Conception, Washington: 6:30 a.m., 12:10 p.m. Oct. 1-3.

St. James, Sewickley: 9 a.m. Oct. 1-3.

St. John the Baptist, Monaca: 8:30 a.m. Oct. 1, 6:30 p.m. Oct. 2.

St. John of God, McKees Rocks (St. Mary site): 9:30 a.m. Oct. 1-3.

SS. John and Paul, Franklin Park/Marshall: 9 a.m. Oct. 2.

St. Katharine Drexel, Bentleyville (Ave Maria site): 9 a.m. Oct. 1-3.

St. Malachy, Kennedy: 8:30 a.m. Oct. 1-3.

St. Matthias, Greene County: 9 a.m. Oct. 1, St. Marcellus site; 9 a.m. Oct. 2, St. Hugh site; 9 a.m. Oct. 3, St. Ignatius of Antioch site.

St. Monica, Beaver Falls/Chippewa: 9 a.m. Oct. 3.

Our Lady of the Miraculous Medal, Meadow Lands: 10 a.m. Oct. 1, 6 p.m. Oct. 2, 10 a.m. Oct. 3.

Our Lady of Peace, Conway: 9 a.m. Oct. 3.

Our Lady of the Valley, Donora: 8:30 a.m. Oct. 1 and 3.

St. Patrick, Canonsburg: 7 a.m. Oct. 1-3.

SS. Peter and Paul, Beaver: 7:30 a.m. Oct. 1 and 3.

St. Philip, Crafton/Ingram: 8 a.m. Oct. 1 and 3, Ascension site; 8 a.m. Oct. 2, St. Philip site.

St. Titus, Aliquippa: 8:30 a.m. Oct. 3.

VICARIATE 4

St. Bernadette, Monroeville: 9:20 a.m. Oct. 2.

Holy Martyrs, Tarentum: 10 a.m. Oct. 1-3.

Holy Sepulcher, Glade Mills: 9 a.m. Oct. 1, 7 p.m. Oct. 2, 9 a.m. Oct. 3.

Holy Spirit, New Castle: 8:30 a.m. Oct. 1, St. Vitus site; 8:30 a.m. Oct. 2-3, St. Camillus site; noon Oct. 2, St. Mary site.

St. Irenaeus, Oakmont: 6:30 p.m. Oct. 2.

St. John, Coylesville: 8 a.m. Oct. 1.

St. John the Baptist, Plum: 9 a.m. Oct. 2.

St. Joseph, Cabot: 9 a.m. Oct. 2.St. Joseph, O’Hara: 8 a.m. Oct. 1-3.

St. Joseph, Verona: 7:30 a.m. Oct. 1, 9 a.m. Oct. 3.

St. Juan Diego, Sharpsburg (Madonna of Jerusalem site): 9 a.m. Oct. 1-2.

St. Kilian, Adams/Cranberry: 7 a.m. Oct. 1-3.

St. Mary of the Assumption, Herman: 8 a.m. Oct. 3.

North American Martyrs, Monroeville: 8 a.m. Oct. 3.

Our Lady of Joy, Holiday Park: 9 a.m. Oct. 1, 7:30 a.m. Oct. 3.

St. Paul, Butler: 8 a.m. Oct. 1-3.

St. Pio of Pietrelcina, Blawnox/Harmar (St. Edward site): 9 a.m. Oct. 3.

St. Scholastica, Aspinwall: 10 a.m. Oct. 1-3.

St. Susanna, Penn Hills: 9 a.m. Oct. 1.


Bishop Zubik's Columns

E-Edition
Current Magazine

Click here to see, download more issues

Current Magazine
Current Magazine

Click here to see, download more issues

Most Popular